Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What has precedence, a will or a living trust My wifes aunt

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3519
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
He replied fast, and his answer mirrored exactly what I wanted to do.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very quick and helpful response
Positive
It was a complete and correct answer. It was exactly what I needed to move...
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...

Customer Question

What has precedence, a will or a living trust? My wife's aunt has a will that states her desires for distribution of assets. Her living trust, established 20 years ago when her husband was living, distributes the assets differently that her will. At question is a condo. Her will, established recently, says 1/2 of the condo goes to one of her nieces who is caring for her. The trust says the assets are to be distributes to others. The niece is not mentioned in the trust.

 

Optional Information:
coronado, California

Already Tried:
One estate lawyer tells me the trust will prevail once she dies. He will is not a pour over will. Her assets come back to the family trust upon her death and therefore 1/2 of the condo that is in her A trust returns to the family trust. Her will, demonstrating her desires now, vice 20 years ago, distributes her 1/2 of the condo differently. Which will rule?

Submitted: 1528 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1528 days and 3 hours ago.

does the will refer to the trust?

did the will occur after the trust?

in what state?

 

Customer replied 1528 days and 3 hours ago.

To the best of my knowledge, the will does not refer to the trust. The will was established after the trust. The trust was established 20 years ago when Aunt's husband was living. He is no longer living. The trust establishes an A and B trust upon his death but there is no recording of assets at that time. Another estate lawyer is tracking expenses she should have taken from the B trust and says those funds will be transferred from the B trust to the A trust upon Aunt's death. Another estate lawyer say that cannot happen because she did not in fact take the funds from the B trust. The B trust does not have sufficient cash to make that transfer. The condo is most of the estate. State is CA.

Customer replied 1528 days and 3 hours ago.

Am I waiting your answer, or are you waiting for something from me?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1528 days and 3 hours ago.

Where both the trust and will refer to the same assets, the document later in time would control. Often though the trust handles specific assets which are not referred to in the will.

Customer replied 1528 days and 2 hours ago.

Okay, I understand. In this case the will would have precedence. Can funds be transferred from the B trust to the A trust upon her death that should have been taken earlier for her health, welfare, support, etc? Can they be transferred before her death. She did not know she could do that until recently. She has an estate lawyer keeping track of what should have been transferred. But lawyer is very old.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1528 days and 2 hours ago.

Monies cannot be transferred from one trust to another unless the trust permits or gives the trustee such discretion.

Customer replied 1528 days and 2 hours ago.

The trust states that the surviving spouse can use the income from the trust for her health, welfare, support, etc. It also provides for invasion of principal for the same and provides for a $5000 or 5% withdrawal once a year. My confusion is one estate lawyer who is accumulating those expenses says it can be moved once the condo is sold and cash is available. Another estate lawyer says it cannot be moved because Aunt did not take it from the B trust when needed. So, can funds be moved after her death, or do they need to be moved before her death, or can they be moved at all.

Customer replied 1528 days and 2 hours ago.

I don't know if you got this.

The trust states that the surviving spouse can use the income from the trust for her health, welfare, support, etc. It also provides for invasion of principal for the same and provides for a $5000 or 5% withdrawal once a year. My confusion is one estate lawyer who is accumulating those expenses says it can be moved once the condo is sold and cash is available. Another estate lawyer says it cannot be moved because Aunt did not take it from the B trust when needed. So, can funds be moved after her death, or do they need to be moved before her death, or can they be moved at all.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1528 days and 2 hours ago.

The trust has to continue in effect as long as the trust provides for distributions to a beneficiary. The trust itself should identify when it is to end, and should not have assets moved earlier than that.

Customer replied 1528 days and 1 hours ago.

I don't understand what these words mean. Can expenses be accumulated for what Aunt could have taken from the B trust for her support over many years, and moved from the B trust to the A trust? Must that transfer be made before Aunt's death. As I understand family trusts, all the asset from the A trust come back to the family trust upon her death. Transfers would not make sense at that time if all assets are back in the family trust. However, her will distributes Trust A assets much differently, so it is important as to when and if those accumulated expenses can be transferred.

Customer replied 1528 days and 1 hours ago.

I am going to bed now. This process is too slow form me. I will come back in the morning and accept if I get an answer. Thank you for the info provided this evening.

v/r bob

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1527 days and 18 hours ago.

I think you are making it more complicated than it should be. You have 2 trusts. Each should be followed as written. if the trustee has discretion, then it can be exercised but the trust normally outlines what the trustee can do including handling of expenses and distributions. Modifications from the trust require court order.

Customer replied 1527 days and 15 hours ago.

I understand what the trust says. The trust says the trustee can use the income, invade principal, and do the 5/5 rule (standard words). Here's the situation. The B trust has $100,000 in equities, and 1/2 of a condo worth $1.4 Million. Aunt's estate lawyer has captured what Aunt should have taken, but didn't, from the B trust for her support over the many years. That accumulates to $350,000. Since there is insufficient liquid funds in trust B to transfer that $350,000 to trust A, can that transfer take place after Aunt dies? Another estate lawyer tells me that cannot happen, because when she dies, all her assets go back to the family trust. The estate lawyer says the family trust must be modified to reflect the language in the will. See how I am confused.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1527 days and 15 hours ago.

If the trust calls for the money to go back to a family trust then indeed the trust would need to amended by the creator of the trust to permit monies to be moved otherwise, such as to trust A. The estate lawyer you mention appears to be correct based on what you describe but this is specific to the terms of the trusts and the family trust.

Customer replied 1527 days and 15 hours ago.

Great and thanks. XXXXX does not exist upon Aunt's death does it? I thought trust A (no paper document exists, and no ledger exists stating what was in trust A or B upon husband's death) disappears upon Aunt's death and all assets revert to the family trust. How can funds be moved to trust A, and be distributed according to Aunt's will, after she dies if trust A no longer exists at that time. See my confusion.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1527 days and 15 hours ago.

Trust A should have a document that governs it and that document should direct what happens to the funds when the trust ends. if the parties forgot to do so, a court application should be made to direct it. Kindly accept my answer so I get credit,

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 3519
Answered: 3/8/2009

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan