How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CA Lawyer Your Own Question

CA Lawyer
CA Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 258
Experience:  Licensed to practice law for over 10 years in Colorado and California with emphasis in this area
14541884
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
CA Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I add my daughters name to the deed of my house, and how

Resolved Question:

Can I add my daughter's name to the deed of my house, and how do I go about doing that? If the house is not completely paid for what happens if I should die? She is not on the loan.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  CA Lawyer replied 5 years ago.

Hi. Thank you for contacting Just Answer.

You can add your daughter's name to the deed of your house. You can hold the property as joint tenants with right of survivorship or as tenants in common. As joint tenants with right of survivorship, this means the property will pass to the survivor of you on the other's death ,by law. For example, if you add your daughter as a joint tenant with right of survivorship and you die first, she will receive the house. If you add her as a tenant in common, she will not inherit your share at your death except through a probate proceeding, and you would want a will or a trust that states where your share of the house passes.

There are some other considerations. Please remember if you add her to the deed, this is a gift and there could be gift taxes. However, each individual can make gifts of up to 1 million without paying gift tax, so this may not be a problem for you. Also, there are income tax considerations. When you die, your property gets a new tax basis. Say for example you bought your home for $100k and made no improvements, then this is your tax basis. If the house is worth $200k when you die, then this would be your new tax basis. When it passes to your heirs, they get this stepped up tax basis. This is important for capital gains taxes because if your heirs then sell the house for $200k, then there will be no capital gains taxes. However, if you put your daughter on title during her ife, then only part of the house may get a step up in tax basis, so this could result in some capital gains taxes if she sells it later.

You should consult a tax professional in your area before putting her on the deed. tHe easiest way to do this is just to execute what is called a Quitclaim Deed.

If there is a debt on the house when you die, the lender still has the right to go after the house as the security for the debt. Your daughter woul either have to pay off the loan or refinance it in her name.


Please click ACCEPT. If you have follow-up questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

Helpful resources for finding local legal counsel and legal information are www.martindale.com and www.findlaw.com

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational and entertainment purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area. Please remember that we can only answer your question based on the information you provide. By using Just Answer, or by your clicking "Accept", you expressly agree to the foregoing and all of the following: (1) any communication between us is for entertainment purposes only; (2) there is no attorney-client relationship and you understand you are not consulting with me in any attorney-client manner; (3) neither of us are in an attorney-client relationship and will never claim to the contrary; (4) I may or may not be licensed to practice law in the state where you reside or where your legal problem arises and you understand it is your responsibility to obtain appropriate legal counsel with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where you reside or where your legal issue arises (5) Pursuant to IRS Circular 230, please be advised that, to the extent this communication contains any tax advice, it is not intended to be, was not written to be and cannot be used by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties under U.S. federal tax law - you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (6) by participating in a public forum, you understand and agree that you may be waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and/or attorney-client privilege with respect to the matters discussed in the forum or with me. You understand and agree that any payment made by you is not consideration for any contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but is a gift for my assistance to you. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then please let me know immediately.

CA Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 258
Experience: Licensed to practice law for over 10 years in Colorado and California with emphasis in this area
CA Lawyer and other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
CA Lawyer
CA Lawyer
Partner
37 Satisfied Customers
Licensed to practice law for over 10 years in Colorado and California with emphasis in this area