How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26840
Experience:  12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
11181181
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a man dies intestate in Virginia while married does his

Resolved Question:

If a man dies intestate in Virginia while married does his wife automatically get his possessions?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Are there children? From the two together or from separate relationships?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

There is one child - a boy - age 16 currently in jail. One daughter is 19 and another is married and is age 2. They are all from his wife.

Hello, never having utilized this site before I do not understand if I am to stay on with the page open or exactly what I now do. Could you enlighten me?

Thank you.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
sorry


Just one minute while i research

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Ok

Surviving spouse. A surviving spouse is generally first in line to get any assets from the intestate estate. However, the amount a surviving spouse is entitled to varies as follows:

If none of decedent's children or their descendants are alive, or if all of the decedent's surviving children are also children of the surviving spouse, the surviving spouse is entitled to the entire intestate estate.

If one or more of the decedent's surviving children are not also issue of the surviving spouse, the surviving spouse gets one-third of the intestate estate and the surviving children or their descendants get two-thirds.






Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you. I thought that was the general situation across the country. I am happy to hear it is that way in Virginia. Does she have to fill and settle this in any way with a court or does she jsut carry on as if she owned the horses all along?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
She should contact the court (clerk of the court), and they can give you the forms to probate. While it may not be required, it is a good idea to protect you down the line from creditors if you probate the will.


Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So sorry, I thought I mentioned there was no will. Does your answer still stand even if there was not a will. I do not mind paying additional money for a better understanding of the State of Virginia requirements vis a vis this matter.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
seems I was a bit loose in my terms. In many states probate refers to the legal disposition of the estate and can include intestate estates, but it appears in VA the term probate applies only to the proving of a will

Regardless, you would do well to have the court sanction your disposition of the estate

Here is the state pamphlet on the matter

http://www.courts.state.va.us/publications/probate_in_virginia.pdf

As you can see, if the value is less than $15k, appointment of an executor is not required...so if the value is less than this you are not required. But if there is any debt from the estate, it would be good to go through the state process to administer the will...this protects you from creditors down the line


P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26840
Experience: 12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
P. Simmons and 2 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.