How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27079
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long will it be before I am notified if I am a beneficiary

Resolved Question:

How long will it be before I am notified if I am a beneficiary of a trust? My stepmother just diesd and I am fairly sure that my father would have provided for his family after her death. The were residents of florida.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Roger replied 6 years ago.
Notification to all beneficiaries of an irrevocable trust or the irrevocable portion of a trust must be given in the following circumstances:

 

a. When a previously revocable trust becomes irrevocable in full or in part.

 

b. When there is a change of trustees of an irrevocable trust.

 

c. The persons to receive notification are:

 

1. Each beneficiary of the irrevocable trust or irrevocable portion.

2. Each heir of the trustmaker if the event creating the irrevocability is the death of the trustmaker.

3. Attorney general if the trust is a charitable trust subject to the supervision by the attorney general.

 

d. Identification of said persons is tempered by the ability of the trustee to identify or locate such persons through reasonable diligence.

 

3. Notification is to be made by mail to the last known address or by personal delivery within 60-days following the occurrence of the event requiring service of the notification, or 60-days following the trustee becoming aware of the existence of the person entitled to notification.

 

4. The notification must contain the following:

 

a. The identity of the trustmaker and the date of the trust.

 

b. The name, mailing address and phone number of each trustee of the trust.

 

c. The address of the physical location serving as the place of administration of the trust.

 

d. Any additional information that may be required by the terms of the trust itself.

 

e. The right of the recipient upon reasonable request to receive a true and complete copy of the terms of the trust as applicable to that person.

 

f. A warning, set out in a separate paragraph in not less than 10 point boldfaced type, that states, "you may not bring an action to contest the trust more than 120-days from the date this notification by the trustee is served upon you or 60-days from the day on which a copy of the terms of the trust is mailed or personally delivered to you in response to your request during the 120-day period, whichever is later." (This warning is not required if notification is served only because of a change of trustee.)

 

5. Failure of a trustee to provide the required notice will subject the trustee to all damages, including attorney fees and costs caused by the failure to give the notification unless the trustee has made a good faith effort to comply with that responsibility.

Roger, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27079
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 2 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Does this mean that if I were a subsequent beneficiary to my stepmother I should already know?
Expert:  Roger replied 6 years ago.
My understanding is that you should be notified within 60 days of her death.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27079
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 2 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Estate Lawyer
27079 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters