Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother-in-law has double wide mobile home, husband is deceased

 
rvlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:rvlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 657
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Answered in ba timely manner.
Positive
Thank you for your responses.
Positive
Great legal expert. Very detailed and thoughtful answers.
Positive
Great answer! very detailed and specific
Positive
Thank you for your help. It has sent me on the right road to get things...
Positive
Responded within the hour with a clear concise answer and a reccommended course...
Positive
Rvlaw is great! Very helpful in clarifying my questions!
Positive
Good information, although I should have been more careful about choosing a...
Positive
could you refer someone from Hawaii that might be able to help me?

Customer Question

My mother-in-law has double wide mobile home, husband is deceased no will, title in both names, he had son and adopted daughter, the home is personal propety, can she sell the home and give them their half or are they intitled to half or is just the son entitled to half. Does she need their permission to sell. Mobile home only.   This is in Texas.

 

Optional Information:
Terrell, Texas

Already Tried:
Asked children to approve sale, they think they are entitled to half proceeds and that they should not have to pay any expenses. Said they would not sign unless they get what they want. Since it is personal property and has a seperate title and husband is deceased I am not sure they have to give approval. All they see is $ signs. The mobile home is 22 years old and in need of much repair.

Submitted: 1622 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1622 days and 17 hours ago.

If the mobile home was in both names with right of survivorship, it would pass to the mother in law at death and can sell If not so held, then half with pass to wife and half to any children and none should be sold until estate fully probated.

Customer replied 1622 days and 17 hours ago.

How do you probate estate without a will ?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1622 days and 17 hours ago.

I have opted out of the question and referred it to a colleague as your follow up raises issues which I am less familiar with.

Customer replied 1622 days and 17 hours ago.

The husband did not have a will.

 

My mother-in-law wants to sell the mobile home because she lives with my wife and I and she is paying for the insurance , taxes, etc. and the two children involved thinks she is supposed to pay all expenses and they reap the rewards with no expense what so ever.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied 1622 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi, and welcome to Just Answer. Thank you for entrusting me with your legal issue. I will do my best to assist you. During the course of our interaction , I may need some additional information. Also, please keep in mind that while I assist you, I don't know what you already know about the issue unless you tell me.

 

Mother in law applies to the probate court to be appointed administrator...the equivalent of executor when there is no will. Laws of TX say she gets 1/3 of personal property...his children share the rest 1/2 -1/2. Adopted child = natural child. Before distribution all expenses must be paid. Then mother in law can sell the home and distribute............children have no way to stop it as long as mother in law sells at a fair price. Or they can come to an agreement to buy out one another's share.

 

rich

rvlaw39754.7924663194

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 657
Answered: 11/2/2008

Experience: 30+ years in private practice handling estate matters; Law professor; Mediator.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied 1622 days and 17 hours ago.

If there is no money for expenses, sell the home, pay expenses then distribute as above

 

http://www.finance.cch.com/pops/c50s10d190_TX.asp

 

 

rich

rvlaw39754.7936949884

 
Tweet

2 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
150 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC