How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MartyBurbankLaw Your Own Question

MartyBurbankLaw
MartyBurbankLaw, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 163
Experience:  Practice focused on Estate Planning and Asset Protection, LLM Tax,
10168599
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
MartyBurbankLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a revocable trust become irrevocable upon the death of

Customer Question

Does a revocable trust become irrevocable upon the death of the Grantor?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  MartyBurbankLaw replied 6 years ago.
Probably and Probably Not. <br /><br />A lot depends on the trust. It is hard to say without seeing the trust. But i will give you some generalities. <br /><br />First, generally a trust becomes irrevocable upon ones death, that said, the trust could leave everything to a surviving spouse. I popular planning technique for moderate estates is to use what is often called an AB trust. This trust splits into two separate trusts on the death of the first spouse and one of the trusts, usually the b trust, becomes irrevocable but the a trust is still revocable by the surviving spouse. <br /><br />Whether your assets are protected is a different question. It is possible, and i usually recommend my clients do set up a trust that provides asset protection for the beneficiaries. Unfortunately most estate planning attorneys don’t put such provisions into trusts. The only reason i can think of is they just don't know how. <br /><br />In other words you might have some protection under the terms of the trust, but you will have to look at the trust to determine if it calls for an outright distribution or if it maintains asset under trust leaving a distribution trustee with the sole authority to make distributions. <br /><br />

Howver, even such provisions would not protect the beneficiaries from the creditors of the grantor. It is possible to have a self settled asset protection trust but I would have to review the trust to give you an opinion.

If you would like me to read the trust and comment on it that can be arranged by contacting me thru <a href="http://www.ocelderlaw.com" target="_blank">www.ocelderlaw.com</a> <br /><br />Very respectfully, <br />Marty Burbank, JD, LLM
MartyBurbankLaw, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 163
Experience: Practice focused on Estate Planning and Asset Protection, LLM Tax,
MartyBurbankLaw and 8 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
My mother in law passed away 8 years ago. My father in law was the surviving spouse of the trust and funds were distributed outright to his 2 children by the bank (who served as trustee) after all the creditors had been paid. (It took about a year). This lawsuit was brought after all the funds had been distributed. The bank was also named in the suit. Do they hold any liability? We have been dismissed with prejudice and want to know if they have a leg to stand on should the settlement exceed the insurance company limit.
Expert:  MartyBurbankLaw replied 6 years ago.
You rase some important questions. Please re-submit as a new question and authorize at least $30 for the answer.

Very respectfully,

Marty Burbank, JD, LLM

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
MartyBurbankLaw
MartyBurbankLaw
Estate Lawyer
163 Satisfied Customers
Practice focused on Estate Planning and Asset Protection, LLM Tax,