How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 23812
Experience:  20 years experience in estate and trust planning, probate, and wills
11688690
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a deed of trust the same as a lien

Customer Question

Is a deed of trust the same as a lien?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.

Basically - they are one and the same. However there are slight differences.

 

In real estate, a trust deed or deed of trust, is a document wherein specific financial interest in the title to real property is held by a trustee, which holds it as security for a loan. When the loan is fully paid, the monetary claim on the title is transferred to the borrower by reconveyance. If the borrower defaults on the loan, the trustee has the right to foreclose on and transfer title to the lender or sell the property to pay the lender from the proceeds. Trust deeds are the the most common instrument used in the of financing real estate purchases in Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, North Carolina, Texas, Virginia, and West Virginia whereas most other states use mortgages. Deeds of trust can also be for loans made for other purposes but where real estate is used for collateral.

 

In law, a lien is a form of security interest granted over an item of property to secure the payment of a debt or performance of some other obligation. The owner of the property, who grants the lien, is referred to as the lienor and the person who has the benefit of the lien is referred to as the lienee.In the United States, the term lien generally refers to a wide range of encumbrances and would include other forms of mortgage or charge. In the U.S., a lien characteristically refers to non-possessory security interests

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

IM GETTING A LOAN FROM A PRIVATE PARTY AND WOULD LIKE TO GIVE THEM A LIEN UNTIL THE LOAN IS PAID.

 

IM THINKING THAT WOULD PROTECT MY PROPRETY FROM BEING TAKEN.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.
Well, it's anything that they would accept in return for the loan. Anything that's not recorded is in your best interests not that recorded loans work against you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

WHAT WOULD YOU RECOMMEND I DO I HAVE PROPERTY AND WANT TO IMPROVE ON IT I OWN IT I HAVE A FREIND THAT WILL LEND ME THE MONEY TO IMPROVE I WANT TO GIVE THEM A LIEN ON THE HOUSE UNTIL PAID.

 

I ALSO GOT A LETTER YESTERDAY THAT IS MAYBE A LAW SUIT AND I WANT TO IMPROVE AND MOVE FORWARD BUT I WANT ALL OF THIS TO BE LEGAL.

 

I WAS TOLD THAT IF I DO A QUICK CALIM DEED IT WOULD NOT BE VALID AND THEY COULD TAKE MY PROPERTY.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.

From the information you just supplied, I am assuming that there is a judgment out there on you and they are trying to collect or there is the initiation of a new lawsuit which you are presuming you will lose and then owe them money.

 

Either way, to possibly beat the situation would be to establish a new deed with joint ownership or tenants in common - your name on the deed and the lender's name on the deed.

 

If you transfer money or assets in circumvention of the judgment creditor trying to collect they may be able to set aside the transfer you made. It all depends on what type of judgment your trying to evade and who is the judgment creditor.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

WHAT IS THE FORM CALLED AND WHERE DO I GET IT?AND WHERE DO I TAKE IT?

 

IF I LOSE THE LAW SUIT HOW WOULD THAT PREVENT THEM FROM TAKING MY LAND.BY HAVING THE NEW DEED.ALL I HAVE IS MY PROPERTY.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.

First, you must get a copy of the deed transferring the property into your name by going to the Recorder of Deeds within the county where the property is. Then take that deed to a local realty agency and ask them who does closing or a local attorney office and they will prepare the new deed for you. You then take that deed down to the Recorders Office and record it and paying them the recording fees.

 

You might be better off entirely by recording a new mortgage or loan against the property - almost it's entire value - on behalf of the friend/lender. That would make them have priority over anyone else or other creditors. This is your best bet given the information you told me.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

THE LAND IS WORTH 200,000 THEY ARE GOING TO LEND ME 100,000 FOR A HOUSE.I OWN THE LAND.I WOULD THEN PAY THEM BACK.

 

I DID GET A LETTER YESTERDAY TELLING ME OF A POTENTIAL SUIT.SO WITH THAT CAN I STILL TRANSFER THE DEED.I WOULD HATE FOR THE FRIEND TO HAVE TROUBLE IF I LOST THE CASE

 

WHERE DO I GO TO PREPARE A NEW MORGAGE.

 

COULD I SELL THE PROPERTY TO THEM .AT THIS POINT.

 

YOU SAID EARLIER ANYTHING THAT IS NOT RECORDED

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
last question and I will accept.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.