How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36633
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

am I responsible for my deceased husbands credit card debt

Resolved Question:

I was an authorized user and the will has been probated.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.

Please clarify the following:
Are there any assets in the estate from which to pay the bill?
Did you use the credit card?
What state was your husband a resident of?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to FLAandNYLawyer's Post: There was less than $2,000 in assets to pay the bill. I probably signed my name to some charges - my husband had a rare disease that was being treated 700 miles from home and we averaged staying 120/days a year for the last 4 years. The hospital didn't have a place for us to stay so we stayed in the cheapest places we could find. I had to take total care of him for the past year. The credit card amt due is $5800 and we live in KY.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

My condolences on the passing of your husband.

Sadly, you may be liable for the credit card debt.

Typically, a spouse will not be liable for items that were purchased on her husband's credit card. However, a spouse is liable for the other spouse's necessaries. Necessaries are, simply put, necessities, such as medical bills or a hotel to receive medical treatment. Since this is the bulk of the credit card debt that you incurred, you are likely personally liable for it.

Additionally you may be liable because you used the card.

You may use the estate assets to pay the credit card bill. However, unfortunately the creditor may be able to collect the balance from you personally.

I hope that I have fully answered your question and the information was helpful to you.

If you have any additional questions that you would like me to assist you with, you can start your question off with: This question is for FLANDNYLAWYER.

Please CLICK ACCEPT so I can receive credit - Bonus = job well done.

THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to FLAandNYLawyer's Post: After I received your answer I call the credit card company and asked them if I would be responsible as an authorized user and they told me no. I told them my husband was deceased and would it come out of the estate and she again said no that some credit card companies do but they do not. I told her the collection company was calling me and she told me to send the collection company a copy of his death certificate. Could this be true?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

I am pleased to hear that they are willing to write off the debt. They are not legally obligated to do so. You have nothing to lose by doing as the agent for the credit card company instructed.

Good luck.

Please CLICK ACCEPT so I can receive credit - Bonus = job well done.

THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36633
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 3 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Estate Lawyer
36633 Satisfied Customers
25 years of experience helping people like you.