How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MartyBurbankLaw Your Own Question

MartyBurbankLaw
MartyBurbankLaw, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 163
Experience:  Practice focused on Estate Planning and Asset Protection, LLM Tax,
10168599
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
MartyBurbankLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what are the maximum amount of executor fees allowed in the ...

Resolved Question:

what are the maximum amount of executor fees allowed in the state of Michigan for being the executor of a trust? These fees will be on top of professional fees, depending on person, of $100/hr., $300/hr., and $400/hr. ?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  MartyBurbankLaw replied 6 years ago.

There really is no "maximum" unless it is specified in the trust document itself. Trust documents will usually have one of three options with regard to Trustee fees. ("executor" is someone named in a will to handle a probate, a trustee is named in a trust to manage a trust but they do similar jobs but the executor has court supervision and a Trustee usually does not.) The Trust can be silent on the issue in which case the Trustee is entitled to "reasonable fees" The trust can say "reasonable fees" in which case obviously the trustee gets "reasonable fees". Or the trust can specific and amount which is usually a percentage of the assets under management. For example there is a million dollars worth of assets in the trust the trustee would get one thousand dollars a year. So what is reasonable? Reasonable fees can be what ever the general fees others charge for the same kind of work. A trustee who is also a lawyer however cannot charge their regular hourly fee if it would be unreasonable to pay a professional trustee that rate. For example a good estate planning attorney usually charges about $400/hr. If such an attorney was named as a trustee of a trust he could not charge his normal $400/hr rate when he is just paying bills and keeping track of trust assets and beneficiaries. If he is doing "legal" work that requires his expertise as a lawyer he may be able to charge for those legal fees. That said a lawyer should probably not do this as it is probably a conflict of interest. However, if the trust specifically authorized this and waived the conflict it may be ok depending on all of the circumstances.

Because Lawyers, CPAs, etc., usually have hourly rates that are higher than what a bank would charge to act as a trustee usually lawyers and CPAs will refuse to be trustees because they can not charge their normal billing rates.

Very respectfully,

Marty Burbank, JD, LLM

 

 

MartyBurbankLaw, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 163
Experience: Practice focused on Estate Planning and Asset Protection, LLM Tax,
MartyBurbankLaw and 2 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to MartyBurbankLaw's Post: I'm sorry, I read your response again, and I must not have expressed myself well. Here is the case: we have a lawyer and an accountant who are both trustees. They both charge an hourly rate for trust administration, including meetings with other trustees, answering legal questions, getting tax documents filed, etc. The other trustees are the beneficiaries of the trust. The accountant and lawyer have just requested to be paid 2-3% of the specific trusts that they manage as a fee on top of their hourly fees for administration.
Thank you for your response. I would appreciate information on your location and background if that is Kosher with this service. In what city are you located and where did you receive your law degree?
Expert:  MartyBurbankLaw replied 6 years ago.

I have a Juris Doctorate from Thomas Jefferson School of Law and a Masters of Law from Chapman University School of Law. I am licensed in California.

The accountant and the lawyer can charge separate fees for legal work and for accounting work such as as the lawyer drafting legal documents or the accountant preparing estate tax returns. They should not be charging their hourly rate for such things as giving notice, inventory of assets, managing assets, or paying creditors or beneficiaries. By the way 2-3% is fairly high. It is my experience that most trustees charge between 1 and 2%.

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
MartyBurbankLaw
MartyBurbankLaw
Estate Lawyer
163 Satisfied Customers
Practice focused on Estate Planning and Asset Protection, LLM Tax,