How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Adi Your Own Question
Dr Adi
Dr Adi, Professor
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 437
Experience:  Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.
Type Your Endocrinology Question Here...
Dr Adi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's in 1997 and have taken

Customer Question

Hi! I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's in 1997 and have taken thyroxine since. I now take 75mcg but my doctor wants to reduce this to 50 following blood result of TSH 0.2 and FT4 of 8.6. 3 years ago i decreased to 50mcg and within weeks couldn't walk and it took 6 mounths at 100 to get back to 75. Also my cholestrol has gone up from 5 to 6.9 whilst on 75mcg. I think I need more not less. What do you think?
JA: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: I have arthritis which appeared at time of reduction. I have no underarm hair for last 2 years. I get tired and have poor appetite. I have nerve damage in my face. I try to keep fit but it is a struggle
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have lichen sclerosis (vulva) and oral lichen planus (flared up at present)
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Endocrinology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

This is Dr. David

your free T3 is in normal range of 0.8 - 1.8 ng/dL

some endocrinologist feel that a TSH between 0.3 and 3.0 is the normal range

TSH levels below 0.2 can put you more in a hyperthyroid state

however, some patients can get use to being in a more hyperthyroid state

hashimotos can also be very hard to predict and your own thyroid gland can sometimes produce extra thyroid hormone and sometimes it can not. so your thyroid hormone levels can go up and down, even if you are taking your thyroxine daily.

make sure you take your thyroxine daily with an empty stomach and with no other medications.

it sounds like you would like to keep your thyoxine dose at 75mcg

let me know if you have questions.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Dr. David
I did not have my T3 tested what makes you assume it is in the normal range? My FT4 is 8.6 is this normal range?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

sorry. that was a typo.

I meant to say your free T4 is in normal range of 0.8 to 1.8ng/dL

Related Endocrinology Questions