How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 10215
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Endocrinology Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed with 5.8 in my sugar levels. But I remember

Customer Question

I was diagnosed with 5.8 in my sugar levels. But I remember not fasting.
Am I in a danger zone?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Endocrinology
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.


This was a hemoglobin A1C result ?

The hemoglobin A1C is normal to be below 5.7 but 5.8 is not that bad !!

You may be at risk to develop diabetes later down the road but A1C 5.8 is not diabetic range ...

It is not so reliant as to fasting/ nonfasting in that test however as it is a 3 month average tests how high concentration of glucose chemically binds to the hemoglobin in your blood 6.0 that means average random blood sugar has been about 120mg/ dL ( over time -- both fasting and nonfasting )

So healthy habits are advised ...

Absolutely no reason to panic with that borderline value ..

Take Care of yourself / exercise / control your weight / eat healthy / recheck in 6 months is what we would recommend ..

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you

If my answer has been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback

Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Related Endocrinology Questions