How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Board Certified Physician
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor. Years of experience with diabetes, both conventional treatments and diet treatments.
24257177
Type Your Endocrinology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a male 40 yrs age, non-smokers, 't drink alcohol, low

Customer Question

Good day Dr.
I'm a male 40 yrs age, non-smokers, don't drink alcohol, low physical activity, 3 Quarters ago I was surprised by the following labs, and I need your kind advice:-
• Serum Insulin = 30.33 uU/ml (3 – 20 ) – FBS is normal- Cortisol ( 3:30 p.m.) 12.2 ug/dl [ 2.5 - 12.5 ]• Serum Insulin = 30.33 uU/ml (3 – 20 ) – FBS is normal• C-Peptides = 12.8 ng/ml (0.9 -7.1)• Vitamin D = 6.6 ng/ml (Desirable > 30)• Iron and Hematocrit are a bit lower than normal• C-Peptides = 12.8 ng/ml (0.9 -7.1)• TSH = 1.39 mUI/ml (normal range: 0.35 – 4.94) – T3 & T4 values are normal• Parathormone = 78.20 pg/ml (15 – 68.3)• DHEA’s = 18 ug/ml (77 – 727)• Testosterone = 226 ng/dl (262 – 870)MRI of the brain: Normal
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Endocrinology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 4 months ago.

Hi

I am a double board certified clinical doctor and can help you with this.

what is your question?

You have vitamin D defeciency.

You have insulin resistance which indicates possible pre diabetes, or bad diet.

The parathormone is concerning, but there is no calcium.

If that is not high, then it needs to be repeated.

Thyroid values are normal.

The slightly high c peptide goes along with the high insulin, and shows that you do have some insulin

resistance.

I would want to see your diet in detail.

I would want to see an ionized calcium level.

In fact, the low vitamin D can be stimulating the parathormone levels, and that is most likely at this point.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent [5]—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Related Endocrinology Questions