How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DocPhilMD Your Own Question
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Internist
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 52531
Experience:  Internal Medicine Physician
55099014
Type Your Endocrinology Question Here...
DocPhilMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My TSH result is 2.48 -- is this considered normal? I have

Customer Question

my TSH result is 2.48 -- is this considered normal? I have all the symptoms of thyroid problems, my Mother had it, my sister has it, also.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Endocrinology
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 6 months ago.
Thanks for this questionYes, this is normalKeep in mind that other problems can act just like thyroidadrenal gland issues, low b12 or vitamin D and sleep apneaMake sure those other avenues are exploredlet me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave a positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. Phil" in the medicine, cardiology or pharmacy categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/Thanks for using justanswer.com
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 6 months ago.
Thanks for this questionplease don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)if you have more questions, just reply

Related Endocrinology Questions