How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Specialist
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  I have special training and certification in Diabetes management for last 10 yrs.
23744323
Type Your Endocrinology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Calcium flucates 10.4 - 10.3- 10.3 9.9 Pth 60.00 -52.8 -49.8

Customer Question

Calcium flucates 10.4 - 10.3- 10.3 9.9
Pth 60.00 -52.8 -49.8 I have a lot of symptoms .
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Endocrinology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

You may have primary hyperparathyroidism from parathyroid hyperplasia.

That should be checked with parathyroid scan first.

Better to consult with a reputed parathyroid surgeon or endocrinologist
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am scheduled for surgery by Dr norman in Tampa general hospital. I hope I do have this so the problem can be rectified . My latest blood work shows the calcium has dropped from 10.3 to 9.9 and Pth from 52 to 49 .
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

The calcium and pth level can vary --in primary hyperparathyroidism PTH level does not usually get elevated --tends to stay in normal range.

Best wishes

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok last question is ionized calcium of 1.34 normal ?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

That is that very upper limit of normal which is typical with primary hyperparathyroidism.

Best wishes

Related Endocrinology Questions