How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Board Certified Physician
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor. Years of experience with diabetes, both conventional treatments and diet treatments.
24257177
Type Your Endocrinology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Calcium 10.3 -10.4 back to 10.3 Pth 52.8 first reading

Customer Question

Calcium 10.3 -10.4 back to 10.3 Pth 52.8 first reading second reading 60.0 inizoned calcium 1.34 symptoms extreme fatigue all the time . Frequent urnation . Joint pains . Tingling in hands and feet . And fingers . Occiasional constipation .chest pain heart burn . Headache occasionally .
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Endocrinology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 11 months ago.

Your ionized calcium is normal.

Your PTH is normal.

I would focus on thyroid testing and adrenal testing.

I would look at kidney function.

Hemoglobin A1C

ANA panel and sed rate.

OK, so that is an initial answer….

Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ana is normal Esr is normal . Hemoglobin is normal on repeated blood works . And kidney function is normal based on blood work and cat scan . I researched that high calcium and high normal can be parathyroid issues possibly ? Or cancer ?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thyroid panel is normal as well
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 11 months ago.

You do not fall in the parathyroid range, your numbers are normal.

No, not cancer, that sounds like health anxiety as there is no indication of this for any reason.

You have to check TSH specifically before you can say your thyroid is normal. Guidelines have changed, and over 2.5 is hypothyroid. Most doctors still think up to 4.5 is fine. It is not.

Please click a positive rating.

Or see my add services offer.

Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 11 months ago.

An entire adrenal panel would also be useful.

Please click a positive rating.

Related Endocrinology Questions