How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DocPhilMD Your Own Question
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Internist
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 55218
Experience:  Internal Medicine Physician
55099014
Type Your Endocrinology Question Here...
DocPhilMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a psychiatrist and periodically use cytomel patients.

Customer Question

I am a psychiatrist and periodically use cytomel for depressed patients. Especially those who are lethargic sullen and overweight. I have a patient who responded well to Cytomel but six months into his treatment his TSH had dropped to low normal and his T4 was below normal. His T3 level was still slightly below normal. I am wondering what the recommendation would be or if these numbers are safe and Cytomel can safely be continued.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Endocrinology
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 year ago.

any other medical issues?

Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 year ago.

I think this is safe overall.

Did you have any other concerns?

as long as the TSH isn't low, you are good

Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 year ago.

I receive no credit unless you rate 3 stars or more

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it

If you have more questions, just reply

Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you need more help on this question.

If you are satisfied, then please click a positive rating.

If you have more questions, just reply :)