How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Board Certified Physician
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor. Years of experience with diabetes, both conventional treatments and diet treatments.
24257177
Type Your Endocrinology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

These are a test results from a 34 year old male. everything

Customer Question

These are a test results from a 34 year old male. everything seems in normal range except MONOCYTES/100 LEUKOCYTES, previous year the test was the same and the year before that. Does this indicate a problem?
LYMPHOCYTES 1.8 K/cmm (Range 1.1-3.4)
LYMPHOCYTES/100 LEUKOCYTES 31.7 (Range 15.0-45.0)
MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME 92.3 fL (Range 80-100)
MONOCYTES 0.8 K/cmm (Range 0.3-0.9)
MONOCYTES/100 LEUKOCYTES 13.5 High (Range 3.0-12.0)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Endocrinology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I included a graph of the test results for NEUTROPHILS/100 LEUKOCYTES through out the years.
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

Hello

No

No problem at all.

This is still normal.

Even stress can do such a slight elevation

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/1547d70c32c04bce8967c5ac84cb5ba9

Related Endocrinology Questions