How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 42805
Experience:  Experienced physician, undergraduate studies at MIT, studied Engineering, qualified to answer your questions.
41363181
Type Your Endocrinology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My calcium level is at a 10.3 and the range is 8.7 to 10.2 i

Customer Question

Hello my calcium level is at a 10.3 and the range is 8.7 to 10.2 i know it high my question is this bad . My vitamin is was low 22.9 I was placed on 50,000 of vitamin d . I am now afraid I have cancer
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Endocrinology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

normal calcium level is from 8.5 to 10.2 mg/dL

I am a cancer doctor.

this is not a sign of cancer.

you can ask your doctor to check your parathyroid hormone levels checked. but I bet they are normal

your calcium levels are most likely on the high side of normal because your albumin levels are high.

you are safe to taking vitamin D

I am not worried about you having cancer.

let me know if you have questions.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My calcium is 10.3 and albumin is in Range 4.5
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

I know.

I am not worried about calcium of 10.3 as a sign of cancer.

Related Endocrinology Questions