How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 42807
Experience:  Experienced physician, undergraduate studies at MIT, studied Engineering, qualified to answer your questions.
41363181
Type Your Endocrinology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What would a endrocrinology TSH reading of 9.680 indicate?

Customer Question

what would a endrocrinology TSH reading of 9.680 indicate ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Endocrinology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
TSH reading is 9.860 uIU/mL what does this indicate
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
9.680 is correct reading not 9.860
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have ALL the symptoms of Hyprothyroidism but my dr. does not see this indicated in my blood tests am looking for a second opinion as one other Dr. has told me that is what is wrong with me Hope you can help clear up my confusion
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
a TSH level of 9.680 means you are hypothyroid or have low thyroid hormone levels
your TSH levels should be between 0.3 and 3.0
TSH levels higher than 3.0 means your thyroid hormone levels are too low and that your pituitary gland is making more TSH or thyroid stimulating hormones to try to stimulate your thyroid gland to produce more thyroid hormone.
you should ask to be referred to see an endocrinology doctor specialist.
I see an endocrinology doctor regularly myself
let me know if you have questions.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
let me know if you have other questions.
if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
you can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have any other questions
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related Endocrinology Questions