How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12005
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Looking for a answer on members of a union not paying there

Customer Question

looking for a answer on members of a union not paying there dues can the union do anything to make them pay there dues.
JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR?
Customer: no hr departmemt
JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?
Customer: yes and full time
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: the state of Utah
Submitted: 26 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 26 days ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.

Utah is a "right to work" state, which means an employee has no obligation to join a union or pay union dues. Accordingly, the union's recourse if the employee doesn't want to pay union dues is to throw the employee out of the union. It cannot force the employee to pay dues.

Does that answer your question(s)? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, please remember to provide a positive rating via the stars (and note that your positive rating is the only way that I'll get credit for helping you, so it is much appreciated!). Thank you. :)

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 24 days ago.

Hello again. I didn't hear back from you, and you haven't yet rated me, so I'm just checking in to make sure that you don't need more help on this issue.