How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 111464
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
10285032
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a senior executive within a major university system in

Customer Question

I am a senior executive within a major university system in Philadelphia. I was diagnosed with bipolar disorder two years ago. A former colleague has repeatedly used my condition to gain traction in her own career, and she has passed on information about my condition to other colleagues and friends as a way of excusing her own very poor performance and behavior. She is being released from admin duties shortly, but my reputation and self confidence have been damaged. What might I do to rememdy this?
JA: Because education law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: PA
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: By me? No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I reported her behavior to the chief of staff and I have made repeated attempts to meet with HR. Allegedly, she as having an affair with the chief of staff and HR have never responded to me
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 days ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
That would be a violation of your rights under the Americans with Disabilities Act if the employer has harassed or caused a hostile work environment against you while in the workplace. If they have not taken action in response to your complaints, then you need to file a complaint with the EEOC, http://www.eeoc.gov, regarding hostile work environment based on your disability.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related Employment Law Questions