How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38862
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This website is confusing My ex employer is in violation i

Customer Question

this website is confusing My ex employer is in violation i want to file a complaint on line
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question, conduct and prepare your response.

Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

You can file here by email to DOL

http://webapps.dol.gov/contactwhd/default.aspx

Thanks for your patience I wish you the best here.

Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

he information below is useful to file a complaint with WHD:

  • Your name
  • Your address and phone number (how you can be contacted)
  • The name of the company where you work(ed)
  • Location of the company (this may be different from where you worked)
  • Phone number of the company
  • Manager or owners name (who should we ask to speak to?)
  • Type of work you did

Information about the COBRA violations.

Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

You have to use this form it is also used for wage complaints so some of the questions you may check NA if they don't apply here.

Thanks again.

Related Employment Law Questions