How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 36982
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have two positions at my job and my boss just told me she

Customer Question

I have two positions at my job and my boss just told me she looks at my time punches and adds up my job seperatly.
I worked 54 hours and she recorded my hours as 21.95 OT .75 for one job & 33.03 OT 2.63 for another job.
I think that is unfair, total I worked 14 hours of overtime and I was only paid for 3.38.
Is it correct that all hours over 40 are considered overtime?
Depending on what job I did those hours
Would be calculated time and half?
I didn't sign anything stating that I do not get paid overtime and I didn't even notice this had happen. So now I wonder how long this has been going on?
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 15 days ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question, conduct and prepare your response.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Ok thank you
Expert:  Ray replied 15 days ago.

You need to file a wage complaint here.I agree you are due overtime if this is the same employer for both positions.You file a complaint with the Department of Labor.They will get you the pay you are due and the employer may be fined.This is just wrong on employers part.

File here

https://www.dol.gov/wecanhelp/howtofilecomplaint.htm

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again and the best here.

Expert:  Ray replied 15 days ago.

If you had too you can sue here in small claims but the DOL should be able to resolve this.

Expert:  Ray replied 15 days ago.

Happy Thanksgiving to you and your family.

If you can rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Thank you. I was so thrown off because I printed out paperwork for her and she told me I didn't need to do that. Then she preceded to tell me what she does with my check.
Expert:  Ray replied 15 days ago.

Yes DOL will straighten them out here. It doesn't work that way they owe you overtime here.

Expert:  Ray replied 15 days ago.

You are so welcome.

Expert:  Ray replied 15 days ago.

Thank for rating if you can here.It gets me credit, thanks again.

Related Employment Law Questions