How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 111657
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
10285032
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband had to sign up for Cobra. He has cancer and

Customer Question

My husband had to sign up for Cobra. He has cancer and hasn't worked for 6 months. Cobra costs him 900.00 a month. With hospital and doctor bills, we are going through our savings like water. Is $900.00 excessive?
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Pa.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: NO
Submitted: 21 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 21 days ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Actually under our wonderful healthcare system and the affordable healthcare act, $900 is not really excessive it is about average which runs right now between $750 and $1250 per month. AS the open enrollment period is open on the healthcare marketplace, I would suggest you go onto the healthcare marketplace (https://www.healthcare.gov/) and register and seek a policy under their low income guidelines which would mean he could qualify for a low income plan subsidy which would reduce your costs.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related Employment Law Questions