How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38337
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I am a notary for my company, may I notarize lien

Customer Question

If I am a notary for my company, may I notarize lien waivers ?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 3 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question, conduct and prepare your response.

Expert:  Ray replied 3 months ago.

You can notarize lien waivers if the person appears in front of you and signs them and produces photo id for your notary record book.They do have to personally appear and sign it and your book.But if they do it is not a problem here under Illinois notary law.You are just attesting to their signature and identification.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

I wish you a Happy Thanksgiving.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Even if my salary is based on the money the company makes from signing the lien waivers?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Just need to know I am not in conflict of interest when notarizing my companiy's lien waivers
Expert:  Ray replied 3 months ago.

No you are just notarizing it here, they sing voluntarily and you notarize.It is a ministerial act here nothing more.It is not a conflict of interest at all.They freely sing it in front of you and you notarize signature, thats it.Nothing wrong with that.

Expert:  Ray replied 3 months ago.

3-105. Authority.

A notary public shall have authority to perform notarial acts throughout the State so

long as the notary resides in the same county in which the notary was commissioned

or, if the notary is a resident of a state bordering Illinois, so long as the notaryʼs principal

place of work or principal place of business is in the same county in Illinois in which

the notary was commissioned.

(Source: P.A. 91-818, eff. 6-13-00.)

This is allowed under the notary rules, it i s not a problem..

https://www.cyberdriveillinois.com/publications/pdf_publications/ipub16.pdf

Expert:  Ray replied 3 months ago.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.

I wish you a Happy Thanksgiving.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Related Employment Law Questions