How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12022
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I do I confirm whether I am a bargaining unit employee? My

Customer Question

I do I confirm whether I am a bargaining unit employee?
JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR?
Customer: My apologies, typo, How do I confirm whether I am a bargaining unit employee with the federal government?
JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?
Customer: I believe it is union
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Yes, the reason I am asking this is that my supervisor is making many errors and not evaluating me correctly. I want to file a grievance against him with the union.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Hello and welcome. My name is ***** ***** it will be my pleasure to assist you.

The easiest and most foolproof way to find out is to ask the union. They know which employees are park of the bargaining unit and which are not--it's their job. If for some reason they cannot answer your question or you disagree with their answer, you can request a copy of the union contract (very often these are simply posted online and searchable by anyone), which should define the bargaining unit in its initial paragraph and should be very clear.

I hope that you find this information helpful. Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes moving forward.

Related Employment Law Questions