How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 111655
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
10285032
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to know about vacation and sick days when they run

Customer Question

i want to know about vacation and sick days when they run out
JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR?
Customer: yes they are not helping me at all
JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?
Customer: at will full time
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: a doctors not was supplied and i a on work comp due to an injury at the time i ran out of sick days and vacation days i was written up at work because of i it
Submitted: 25 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Customer: replied 25 days ago.
i made my payment now whtat
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 25 days ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Under the law, the Family and Medical Leave Act applies and runs at the same time as workers compensation runs. You are entitled under FMLA to 12 weeks of protected leave, which could be unpaid. However, if you were out on a workers compensation injury, they MUST pay you temporary total disability if you cannot work at 66% of your base pay. So, at this point if they are disciplining you for being out of work and taking your time for workers compensation, which is not allowed under workers compensation, you have two complaints. One under FMLA with the US Department of Labor for punishing you while on protected leave up to 12 weeks and another as a suit for retaliation under workers compensation.
I suggest you file a complaint with the US Department of labor under FMLA discrimination and also get a local workers compensation attorney to pursue the retaliation claim.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.