How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38351
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was advised three months ago that there was not enough

Customer Question

I was advised three months ago that there was not enough work at my company to support my current position. In reality, I believe much of my work is being transferred to another party in a foreign office. I was given an open door to take the time necessary to find new employment. I have now secured new employment due to commence in about three weeks. Should I submit a resignation at my current job? If I provide a two week notice I will be paid out accrued vacation time (about $1000), but I feel like I may be sacrificing legal rights and leverage for severance negotiation if I resign.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 3 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question, conduct and prepare your response.

Expert:  Ray replied 3 months ago.

I would give them a week here if you can severance or whatever suits your new job transformation.This isn't going to harm them at all do what you think is best here, they know you are leaving, give whatever you need to here in order to make it work.Sometimes you have do whats best for you, these guys were laying you off so don't feel you owe them two or three weeks notice, give them less if you need to do so.

I do not thin this will harm you, if you can capture accrued vacation or severance do so.Take care of yourself here, they will be fine if you leave suddenly as the work is slow anyway.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.I wish you the best with new job.

Related Employment Law Questions