How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thelawman2 Your Own Question
Thelawman2
Thelawman2, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1055
Experience:  Attorney-at-Law
66887675
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Thelawman2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was in my office alone this morning with a male employee

Customer Question

I was in my office alone this morning with a male employee he became very aggressive I feared for my safety my bosses have know him to be very aggresive for many years now and nothing has been done to protect staff
Submitted: 21 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 21 days ago.

First, you might want to think about talking to your bosses about the behavior that you experienced to see if they can do something to get rid of this employee.

If you fear for your safety, you should contact the police and think about obtaining a protective order against the employee.

Additionally, your employer can be sued for negligence in retaining this employee despite knowing about the employee's aggressive behavior. Employers also have a duty to exercise ordinary care. If workplace violence occurs, they may be sued for negligence if they knew or should have known of a potentially dangerous situation. Lawsuits could be based on negligent hiring, retention, training, or supervising of an employee who went on to commit violence at the workplace. Employers may also be sued for negligence if an employee else made threats before carrying out violent acts, yet management failed to take any action.

Finally, you can report this incident to OSHA because every employer has a duty to prevent hazards that they know or should have known could occur.