How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 36980
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was just reading a question that was posted. We recently

Customer Question

Hi, I was just reading a question that was posted. We recently hired a new employee, he only worked here for 2 weeks. His attitude, the way he treated people, along with the misleading expertise he said he had , all lead to that decision. He has been harassing us by phone and email for the past week. And I was wondering what recourse we have.
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Kentucky
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No. This had been going on for a week.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Not that I know of. HE worked for us 2 weeks. He decided to go back to Michigan, which was fine, because we were going to let him go.
Submitted: 23 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 23 days ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question, conduct and prepare your response.

Expert:  Ray replied 23 days ago.

Here he self terminated, he cannot file or be granted UI benefits because he self terminated.If he files for UI in Michigan or elsewhere you file an employer response that he self terminated.He would be denied UI benefits on this basis.

You can contact the police here locally and report the harassment.He can be arrested and charged with harassment and related crimes.Their might be criminal threats involved. The police here can resolve this quickly.Call them each time and report this that he calls and email.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.

Expert:  Ray replied 23 days ago.

25.080 Harassing communications.

(1)

A person is guilty of harassing communications when, with intent to intimidate,

harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she:

(a)

Communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone,

telegraph, mail, or any other form of electronic or written communication in a

manner which causes annoyance or alarm and serves no purpose of legitimate

communication;

(b)

Makes a telephone call, whether or not conversation ensues, with no purpose

of legitimate communication; or

(c)

Communicates, while enrolled as a student in a local school district, with or

about another school student, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, the

Internet, telegraph, mail, or any other form of electronic or written

communication in a manner which a reasonable person under

the circumstances should know would cause the other student to suffer fear of

physical harm, intimidation, humiliation, or embarrassment and which serves

no purpose of legitimate communication.

(2)

Harassing communications is a Class B misdemeanor.

Expert:  Ray replied 23 days ago.

General criminal statutes that apply to cyberbullying. Cyberbullying can be charged under Kentucky's harassment law when a bully (the defendant) engages in two or more acts that alarm or seriously annoy the victim and serve no legitimate legal purpose. ... (Ky.

Cyberbullying in Kentucky | Criminal Law

These are two of the crimes he may be charged with.Also this may be a federal offense if he did this from Michigan.

Report it here and stay safe.Sorry you are having to deal with this.

If you can positive rate 5 stars sit is always much appreciated.

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
Thank you Ray! I appreciate your help, as we had no idea what to do. We will keep a record of his harassment and if it continues we will file charges. Thank you!
Expert:  Ray replied 23 days ago.

You are so welcome. Take care now.

Expert:  Ray replied 23 days ago.

Thanks for rating here.

Related Employment Law Questions