How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33070
Experience:  Employment Law Expert
11181181
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I resigned from my position on Sept 30th because their

Customer Question

HI I resigned from my position on Sept 30th because their wasn't anyone to take over my last fundraising event. I worked from home for the last two months after being called a bitch twice and the CEO and board did nothing.
JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR?
Customer: We don't have an HR. We are a non-profit in Frederick Md, but I have the dates of when I talked to the Chairman of the board.
JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?
Customer: at will and they are denying my unemployment claim
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: is the lawyer probono?
Submitted: 24 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 24 days ago.

Hi, My name is***** am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 24 days ago.

I am sorry for this dilemma...but unsure of your question.

That said, I did understand the question about "pro bono"...Experts on this site (myself) are compensated ONLY if the customer (yourself) "rate" or "accept" the answer. I am happy to provide an answer for you...but want to ensure you are willing to rate/accept the answer when we complete. Do you agree with this?

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
Customer: replied 24 days ago.
My employer is denying to pay for my unemployment. I resigned due to being harassed and name calling.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 24 days ago.

Thank you...can you tell me your specific question

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
I can appeal this decision
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 24 days ago.

You can...can you tell me where in the process you are? Has the state agency formally denied your claim?

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
I have 15 days to appeal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 24 days ago.

Thank you
So what is your question regarding this?

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
I am heading out the door for a meeting. Do employees usually win these appeals
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 24 days ago.

No...not usually. HOWEVER, every case is different. If you can prove that their poor treatment of you forced you to leave? That can be a basis to allow the state to grant your claim.

Focus on the mistreatment...how they made your job impossible to attend. That can help the state grant your claim

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Related Employment Law Questions