How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq. Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2963
Experience:  associate attorney
84496330
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What kind of lawyer should be hired to represent a family

Customer Question

What kind of lawyer should be hired to represent a family member on a claim/appeal to an insurance company? This the issue: His insurance (Seven Corners) is denying to reimburse hospital/ medical charges for a health situation he lived months ago, arguing pre-existing conditions; this is absolutely incorrect as per the medical report issued by his Doctor. Just to clarify, he is not a US Citizen nor a Green Card holder, so his insurance is an emergency insurance for students that do not cover pre-existing conditions
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 7 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I will be helping you today. Thank you for your question and for using justanswer.com. Give me a bit and I will draft you an answer.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Many attorneys could handle this including a personal injury attorney (this is the broadest type). Disability and benefits attorney would be more narrow but many attorneys do not break it down into this type of narrow terms. Even a medical malpractice attorney could probably handle this. An even more narrow classification would be medical insurance dispute attorney.

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied. There should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 to choose from. This extra step will cost you nothing extra and will be greatly appreciated. See link for how to rate: http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 6 months ago.

Just checking back in, do you have any further questions?