How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question
Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12468
Experience:  Licensed attorney
11182422
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In South Carolina, if you test positive is there suppose to

Customer Question

In South Carolina,
if you test positive is there suppose to have a another test within 30 min?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 month ago.

Good day, my name is Brandon. When you say "test positive", do you mean for drugs/alcohol?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Drugs
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 month ago.

Thank you. Would this relate to employee testing for a private employer?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
What is a private employer
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 month ago.

There are two types of employers: public employers and private employers. Public employers are government employers -- like a local, state, or federal government. Private employers are non-governmental entities.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Private employers
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 month ago.

It looks like you're requesting telephone services. Is that the case?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
if you can
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
If not that's ok
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 month ago.

I'm now in a place where I could take a call. Before I do, however, I would like to hopefully save you some money by letting you know the direction I am leaning. I will be straightforward. Generally speaking, with a private employer, there is no obligation to allow the employee a second test 30 minutes after the first. IF there is a contractual agreement or a company policy requiring a second test, then the answer would be different, but normally, the employer doesn't have to give a second test. If you still feel that you would benefit from a phone call, let me know, but that's my straightforward answer to the original question.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 month ago.

I am offering the premium service now. If you no longer feel it is necessary, please feel free to leave a rating (it is how I am credited for answering). thanks.