How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5749
Experience:  20 years professional experience
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked for Equipment in Michigan from Aug 1978 till Aug

Customer Question

I worked for Clark Equipment in Michigan from Aug 1978 till Aug 1983 - 5 years no breaks in service. Am I vested?
Company says it was ten years. I think it changed to 5 years in 1983.
I want to know when the vesting period changed and do I have a claim.
Trying to talk to the company is difficult and not productive.
Thanks, *****
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 6 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer! My name is***** give me a few minutes to review your inquiry. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Maverick replied 6 days ago.


If you do not have a copy of the retirement plan or investment plan book containing the terms and conditions regarding vesting for each year between 78 and 84, then there is no way to know your vesting status. If the company is not voluntarily turning that over to you, then you may want to consider filing a declaratory judgment action and ask for a court order that issues a formal ruling regarding whether you are vested based on the facts and the applicable company policies. The benefit of filing such an action is so that it will allow you to conduct litigation discovery in which the company will be forced to have to produce the relevant plan booklets. Please see this law. You may need to hire an employment litigation attorney to help you with this. Here is a sample DJ action so you know what one looks like. This one is for federal court, but it may be modified for State court actions.

Please Note:

(1) The information I provide is general in nature and for educational purposes only. For example, it may help you identify the scope of receiving unbundled legal services from a local lawyer. It should not be construed as “legal advice” or as the rendition of “legal services” on any subject matter. I am not a specialist in any field. This information may not reflect current legal developments for your specific jurisdiction and is not guaranteed to be correct or complete. No attorney-client relationship is established without a signed written agreement and our communications are not confidential. Please do not act or fail to act based on this information alone. If you need legal advice or services regarding a specific matter, you should consult in-person with a local lawyer who can guide you after reviewing all the pertinent details of your situation. This disclaimer also applies to any telephone communications we may have.

(2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours.

(3) When we are done, please assign a feedback rating.

Related Employment Law Questions