How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MIAMILAW1127 Your Own Question
MIAMILAW1127, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 726
Experience:  Founding Partner at Moises Law, P.A.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
MIAMILAW1127 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a contractor withhold payment until trying to force sub

Customer Question

can a contractor withhold payment until trying to force sub contractor to hiring addition employees that the sub contractor doesn't feel is needed at this time
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 7 days ago.

Hello. Thank you for contacting me. I am a consultant here and I am looking forward to assisting you with your question. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Please be patient as I will be typing my responses to you from scratch. Also, I can only answer/address the questions you ask specifically based on the information your provide. Please try to provide as much information as possible so I can best assist you.

Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

The short answer is no. The general contractor cannot withhold payment on the job. You can file a lien on the property if the general contractor is withholding payment.

I hope this helps. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Thank you.

Related Employment Law Questions