How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11030
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was terminated from my job after nine years because I took

Customer Question

I was terminated from my job after nine years because I took a couple of two dollar stickers and I lied to them at first scared because I was on short term disability and was coming up on the six month time period and was consided for future employment. I came clean but they would not forgive and terminated as. My question is my boss has for the last two years having me work on his own personal stuff from home and told me to do it on company time and had me charge the company which i did and was told to lie to the corperate people.we are talking hundreds of dollars and hours I spent. Do I have a case they fire me for lieing but my boss has been telling me to lie on my time card. This is Duane mador. From faribault Minnesota
Submitted: 4 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 4 days ago.

Hello and welcome. My name is ***** ***** it will be my pleasure to assist you. Please just give me a moment to review your question....

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 4 days ago.

You can absolutely report what your boss asked you to do to HR and to corporate management. I'm sure they will not appreciate that your boss was using your time for personal purposes and not to benefit the company. However, this matter is completely separate from your termination. You would not be able to sue anyone because you were asked to work on assignments that were not work related, provided you were paid for your time. It would be up to your former employer to terminate or discipline your boss, which they may very well do, but you would not have a legal claim.

If I can clarify anything at all for you, please do not hesitate to ask. It is my pleasure to assist you further if necessary....

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 4 days ago.

Was there anything else I can do for you?

Related Employment Law Questions