How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Taylor Your Own Question
Taylor, Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 216
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Taylor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have an intern that got hurt on the work site during work

Customer Question

We have an intern that got hurt on the work site during work hours. Another intern accidentally knocked out a tooth while moving some furniture in our office. All interns sign a liability waiver and are not paid as employees. Is this something that should be covered under workman's comp? Are we as an organization liable for any of the medical expenses?
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Taylor replied 12 days ago.

hi my name is ***** ***** I would be happy to help. Generally, yes, especially if any form of manual labor is involved (which can include everything from delivering or carrying pamphlets to driving your boss to a meeting.)Interns, both paid and unpaid, are usually required by law to be covered byworker's compensation insurance by the employer. Thus, these interns could have a claim if they were hurt while on the job and working within their scope of employment. does that make sense?

Expert:  Taylor replied 12 days ago.

if they file a claim under workman's comp it will be evaluated by the workcomp board and they will determine if the claim should fall udner work comp.

Expert:  Taylor replied 12 days ago.

do you have any further questions or concerns? when you are satisfied i would greatly appreciate a positive rating!

Expert:  Taylor replied 8 days ago.

Do you have any further questions i can help you with today?

Related Employment Law Questions