How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8184
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My doctor put me off work for two months need my hip

Customer Question

my doctor put me off work for two months need my hip replaced but I get a bad feeling from my boss
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: im in Virginia have no short term disability or fmla
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no just saw doctor today waiting for boss to call back.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no just could use advice here
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ely replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Can you please tell me:

1) How many employees work for the company and how long have you worked there?

2) What do you mean "bad feeling?" What has happened? Have you gone back to work? Etc.

3) What exactly are you asking here, i.e. what is your question?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Expert:  Ely replied 4 months ago.
Hello! Just touching base to see if you still needed an answer and if you could reply to my query. Thanks!

Related Employment Law Questions