How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8184
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
4460311
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was denied unemployment. and need help on how to file an

Customer Question

i was denied unemployment. and need help on how to file an appeal.
Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: it's sort of a long explaination do you have a number i can call
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Hello and welcome. Unfortunately I cannot speak to customers on the phone, but if you want to explain to me the reason why you were denied benefits I can certainly help you understand what you would need to focus on with an appeal. Also, please let me know what state you are in.

I very much look forward to helping you on this matter.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
i need a refund. i would rather speak to someone on the phone. how do i get my money back?
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

You can submit a request for a phone call through this site and perhaps another attorney will be willing to assist you by that means. Unfortunately, I'm just not set up for phone calls and so I can't do it myself. Please let me know if you have any trouble submit your phone call request (it should be an option that automatically pops up for you) and I can have customer support assist you....

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
no thanks it costs 59.00 for a phone call i want a refund on the 36.00 this is not what i expected
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Okay, no problem. I will have customer support assist you with that. Sorry for any inconvenience and have a great day.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
are they gonna help me now with my refund