How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 29058
Experience:  Former judicial law clerk, lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an employer call your doctor and ask for a copy of a

Customer Question

Can an employer call your doctor and ask for a copy of a doctors note from your doctor and ask him about a date on a note that was sent to him from another person other than yourself.If he sees a discrepancy in the note.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 6 months ago.


I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

There is no specific law that prevents your employer from calling your doctor. However, it would be a violation of medical privacy laws for your doctor to tell your employer anything that wasn't specifically authorized by you. You'd have to sign a release and authorize your doctor to talk to your employer before they could engage in a conversation. The employer's behavior is inappropriate, but not illegal unless there's more to the story (like you submitted an FMLA request that he denied or he is refusing a reasonable accommodation under the ADA).

Please rate my answer positively to ensure I get credit for the time I spend helping. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. Thank you.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 6 months ago.

Do you have any other questions about this?

Related Employment Law Questions