How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8183
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
4460311
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I let go of an employee because of performance issues. (I

Customer Question

I let go of an employee because of performance issues. (I don't like to say fired). He was spoken to many times, and documented but it did not work out. He is a pleasant person otherwise and was punctual to work. He asked me for a job letter/service letter. Indicating he worked, and his duties. Is this okay? can he file for unemployment if fired and will this letter be an issue to me?
Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I just die i just did
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  legalgems replied 2 months ago.

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you, I'm waiting
Expert:  legalgems replied 2 months ago.

Can I get the state so I can review those cases?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you but I do not want live call
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Are you there?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
You said you will be with me momentarily, but...
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
New York City
Expert:  legalgems replied 2 months ago.

Yes, we cross posted -sorry about that; thanks; it will be a few minutes!

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I can review the cases if I wanted to, I was trying to save time by speaking to someone professional, who I am assuming is practicing in this field
.
Expert:  legalgems replied 2 months ago.

Yes, but the law is constantly changing so I like to check the case law for recent changes; or I can base it on my basic knowledge if you prefer.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Kindly Cancel this request. I will be requesting a refund. I have contacted another legal service and already have an answer
Expert:  legalgems replied 2 months ago.

I will go ahead and base the response on the law as it was when I last reviewed this, approximately a month ago.

So one can file for unemployment if they are terminated because they could not meet the performance or production standards of the employer, or if they did not have adequate qualifications. In contrast, the employee

Expert:  legalgems replied 2 months ago.

OK, I will let customer service know;

Thank you and I hope this works out for you.

Take care.

Related Employment Law Questions