How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11290
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I employ a home health aide whose payroll is processed

Customer Question

I employ a home health aide whose payroll is processed through a health care agency.
Her first two paychecks came with a pay stub showing withholdings, etc but she has received no pay stubs since then. Are payroll companies -- or the middleman agency -- required to send her pay stubs? And are they required to send me copies?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome. My name is ***** ***** it will be my pleasure to assist you. Please just give me a moment to review your question....

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

According to Virginia Stat. 40.1-29, employers must furnish employees with paystubs upon request. So, the employee would need to affirmatively ask for the paystub before there would be any sort of violation. There is no law that requires payroll companies to provide employers with copies of paystubs, but I can't imagine a payroll company denying such a request. If your does, you may wish to consider changing payroll companies as this is not the sort of professional conduct I would expect from my payroll company. Switching payroll companies would typically be your sole remedy.

If I can clarify anything at all for you, please do not hesitate to ask. It is my pleasure to assist you further if necessary....

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Are you still with me?