How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 53850
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
11313492
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What resources or recommendations can you make for a 27 year

Customer Question

What resources or recommendations can you make for a 27 year employee who was recently put on a performance improvement plan for communications, adaptability and interpersonal skills?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
This is in the state of Texas
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome. I am working on your answer and will be right back!

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 months ago.

You want to be mindful that if company seeks to terminate or put on a PIP as a pretext for discrimination, that would be illegal and can be pursued. A lawyer could intervene to warn, and if needed negotiate terms with the company. PIP terms must be reasonable and consistent with company policy without any retaliation or discrimination for taking any leave or otherwise. Keep records of what has happened and continues as well.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 months ago.

Kindly let me know if that is clear, and if I can clarify anything let me know.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 months ago.

a 5 star rating is always appreciated.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I am not on FMLA because of the PIP. I am having health issue such as low thyroid, high blood pressure, extreme stress from the treatment and extremely depressed.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 months ago.

You could seek fmla leave even if on PIP. Company must honor it. Company cannot discriminate or retaliate for a medical or disability condition, which your medical provider can confirm to HR.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 months ago.

Kindly rate me 5 stars, and let me know if I can clarify anything else for you, happy to do so.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 months ago.

Please let me know if the answer is acceptable.