How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10213
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We're planning to setup a corporation with everyone as an

Customer Question

We're planning to setup a corporation with everyone as an independent contractor, with opportunity to become a partner over a period, and after meeting certain benchmark.
Considering we may go to market for funding on and off-shore, which form or corporation is more appropriate: LLC, Inc, etc...
Submitted: 27 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 27 days ago.

Hello, My name is ***** ***** I will assist you today. Please give me a few minutes to write a response and identify any additional resources for you.

Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 27 days ago.

Dear Customer,

An LLC is going to give you more flexibility than a Corporation, but the dynamics of your business as you have described them here are very complex. I would strongly suggest that you speak to a local attorney to discuss how to properly draft your governing documents (or draft amended or revised documents) to allow you to properly expand and keep your business goals in line with your actual governing documents.

I know that you probably didn't come here to be told "go talk to an attorney" - but if you really do plan on expanding your business like this, you are going to want to have a solid foundation for your business - and that is going to be set by the way your governing documents are drafted (everything you do or problems you have will be centered around those documents) - having a well drafted set is going to make a significant difference for you (do not rely on an "off the shelf" copy that is simply a regurgitation of the state's corporate code - especially given the way you are planning on organizing your business.

Related Employment Law Questions