How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 53569
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son won a law suit for medical surgery that was

Customer Question

my son won a law suit for medical surgery that was negligent. My wife recently left her job as a cfo of a privately held company and wasn't sued but held hostage for a settlement. she was a cpa. they had a inventory problem and she had a crazy boss. her boss knew that our sons medical settlement was in our name and he had a confidentiality agreement do we have a case
Submitted: 30 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 30 days ago.

Hello and welcome. I am working on your answer and will be right back!

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 30 days ago.

If your wife was maltreated or discriminated against by way of retaliation, hostile work environment, or other discrimination, yes there is an available case!

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 30 days ago.
I am sorry this happened. I will do the following: 1. suggest options for pursuing a case 2. preparation tactics 3. way to find a local lawyer if you still wish to involve one but can save on fees by following steps 1 and 2
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 30 days ago.
The eeoc is a federal agency charged with reviewing discrimination complaints. is its site and you can pursue a complaint using it.You have a few options. Let me outline them. You can pursue a complaint in civil court. You may sue for losses suffered plus costs and interest. You can also file a complaint with the attorney general office. You can threaten these options before pursuing and use for leverage. local counsel can also get involved! A lawyer letter alone can often bring about a settlement as the other side realizes that you are serious and gets concerned about its risk and legal fees.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 30 days ago.
You want to prepare your case by creating a time line starting from the earliest event. For each event, write down key details and witnesses and if there is a document that relates to it, save it and refer to it. This timeline can be very valuable in narrating your case and presenting it later in a concrete and specific way.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 30 days ago.
If I can clarify or explain anything further, just ask me. kindly rate me 5 stars. Leaving a bonus after rating is very much appreciated.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 26 days ago.

thanks in advance.

Related Employment Law Questions