How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8184
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter, age 28 is a newly lic Medical Resident at

Customer Question

My daughter, age 28 is a newly lic Medical Resident at parkersburg Hospital in W.V.A
JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR?
Customer: No. She is afraid to be singled out even worse. Today she tried to speak with her superior and the superior told her, "It's not so much that you do anything wrong. We just don't like your face."
JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?
Customer: I told you, she is a new resident and new residents contract for the term of required residency. In her case 3 years
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Just that she is young and gorgeous and I suspect there is female resentment added in.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 6 months ago.

Hello. Thank you for contacting me. I am a consultant here and I am looking forward to assisting you with your question. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Please be patient as I will be typing my responses to you from scratch. Also, I can only answer/address the questions you ask specifically based on the information your provide. Please try to provide as much information as possible so I can best assist you.

Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Could you please clarify what your question is for me so I can better assist you?

Related Employment Law Questions