How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12336
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was suspended without pay for 2 weeks, ending today, sept

Customer Question

I was suspended without pay for 2 weeks, ending today, sept 19. Should I call HR to see if I am on the schedule for this week? No one has called me
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Georgia, the company is out of california
JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?
Customer: At will, full time
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The suspension was for an infraction that occurred May 2
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Hello and welcome. My name is ***** ***** it will be my pleasure to assist you.

It certainly can't hurt to followup with HR to see if you are on the schedule and if not when you will be put back on the schedule. If I can clarify anything at all for you, please do not hesitate to ask. It is my pleasure to assist you further if necessary....

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
On my suspension slip it says someone will be in contact with me by the 16th of September,or they may extend the investigation at their sole discretion. I had applied for a months leave of absence, and was approved for foot surgery....and then this happened. The operation is on the 26th, ordinarily I would receive disability after the first 15 days...do they still have to provide disability if I am still suspended
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

If you are talking about a private disability insurance policy, the answer would ultimately depend on the wording of the specific policy. That said, most likely if the policy prevents you from collecting disability if you are on suspension, you would typically be barred from collecting even though the original suspension was only till the 16th because the suspension slip says that it can be suspended at your employer's sole discretion. Now, if the policy does NOT prohibit you from collecting disability benefits while on suspension (and again, this depends completely on the specific wording of your policy) then the length of the suspension would not matter and you would still be able to collect.

If I can clarify anything at all for you, please do not hesitate to ask. It is my pleasure to assist you further if necessary....

Related Employment Law Questions