How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11497
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Toll Bros. ,in Florida,required my daughter ,as part of the

Customer Question

Toll Bros. ,in Florida,required my daughter ,as part of the hiring [rocess,to sign an agreement that Toll Bros will not be required to pay her the 1/2 backend commission that will be due upon sold homes closing after she had resigned.Is there any way of recovering this money?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome. My name is ***** ***** it will be my pleasure to assist you. Please just give me a moment to review your question....

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Unfortunately, an employee's entitlement to commission is dictated solely by the terms of the commission agreement they signed, plus general principles of contract interpretation. If your daughter signed a commission agreement indicating that she would not be entitled to receive the 1/2 backend commission due after closing if she resigns first, then she would not have any legal entitlement to that money. Simply put, the language of the agreement does not compel her employer to pay this money, and there is no law that would dictate a contrary result.

I truly wish I could give you better news, but I must answer your question honestly. I would be doing you a tremendous disservice otherwise. If I can clarify anything at all for you, please do not hesitate to ask. It is my pleasure to assist you further if necessary....

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Hello again,

I just wanted to followup with you to make sure that you did not have any further questions or concerns. For some unknown reason, the experts are not always getting replies or ratings (which is how we get credit for our work) that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I have not yet received either. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating, please let me know so that I can inform the site administrator.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed.

Very best wishes.

Related Employment Law Questions