How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37721
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was demoted from Principal to Assistant Principal with no

Customer Question

I was demoted from Principal to Assistant Principal with no explanation, but after a meeting where I feel I was attacked by my superiors. Previous evaluations were fine and I was told "we want new leadership" but never anything else. I have worked in the demoted position going on 5 years now and haven't made a complaint. I receive no raises when everyone does. I now want to know what I can do.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question, conduct and prepare your response.

Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

Your best protection would be to file with EEOC and claim age, sex, or race discrimination.Often when there are vague actions and no supporting information the real basis is discrimination here.If you are over 40 you can claim this was age based, they may be trying to replace you with a younger person.There also appears to be pay discrimination as well.

You would file with EEOC and consider a lawyer to file civil suit once EEOC finds good cause and right to sue here.

File here

Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

If you believe that you have been discriminated against at work because of your race, color, religion, sex (including pregnancy, gender identity, and sexual orientation), national origin, age (40 or older), disability or genetic information, youcan file a Charge of Discrimination. All of the laws enforced by EEOC, except for the Equal Pay Act, require you to file a Charge of Discrimination with us before you can file a job discrimination lawsuit against your employer. In addition, an individual, organization, or agency may file a charge on behalf of another person in order to protect theaggrieved person's identity. There are time limits for filing a charge.

Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

The law forbids discrimination when it comes to any aspect of employment, including hiring, firing, pay, job assignments, promotions, layoff, training, fringe benefits, and any other term or condition of employment.

Age , race, sex are all protected categories you may be able to try and claim as grounds for the discrimination.This gives you the best claim for then a civil suit for the download demotion.

I am so sorry you have had to deal with this.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

I can get you lawyer referral if you give me your location.

Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

If you can positive rate when we are done here it is much appreciated.Thanks again.