How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 27619
Experience:  Former judicial law clerk, lawyer
26798026
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a restaurant manager in nyc going to be fired at 9am

Customer Question

Im a restaurant manager in nyc going to be fired at 9am because that is the tract record of the company and thats what they do
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
What should I ask before I get terminated?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I don't have a contract with them
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I'm a salaried employee
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Have health insurance with them and I'm 99% sure I'm being let go tomorrow
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that you're expecting to be fired.

If you don't have a contract, there's unfortunately not much you can do. Employment is at will, and an employee can be terminated at any time. You can file for unemployment since you did not do anything wrong. You're also allowed to ask for severance, but there's nothing in the law that would make them provide it in this situation.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
How does severance work?
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

There are two ways. One is when it's in a contract, which wouldn't apply. The other is, if an employer is concerned that an employee might try to sue, they can over to pay them a certain amount of money in order to avoid a lawsuit. There's usually a written settlement that goes along with the payment.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Do you have any other questions about this?

Related Employment Law Questions